Accident Summary Nr: 170706493 - Employee's finger amputated by electric saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119910446 | 01/05/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Scolari'S Grocery Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, a union journeyman meat cutter with approximately 12 years of experience, was alone at Scolari's Meat Market on New Year's Day cutting pigs' feet half lengthwise on an electric bandsaw, known as the butcher boy saw. The saw is equivalent to a 12-inch by 4-inch wood band saw. A table on the saw moves left and right on rollers. This allows meat sitting on a flat plate to be pushed then pulled into, through, and past the downward running 3/4-inch blade. A customer's call distracted Employee #1's attention and he ran his right index finger through the blade, amputating it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119910446 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |