Accident Summary Nr: 170706477 - Employee's ankle crushed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170706477 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 03/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005983703/15/199401910The Growing Concern

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on a forklift being used to transport pallets loaded with boxes of fresh-picked organic vegetables from a dirt area approximately 200 yards from a washing, cooling, and packing operation. The pallet loading area is dirt and a dirt trail leads to a square, 50-foot cement pad at an elevation of approximately 3 feet. As the unloaded forklift was leaving the cement pad, Employee #1, the loader, was asked by the driver to "jump aboard" for a ride. Employee #1 climbed onto the side of the forklift, hanging with both hands on the rops unit. As the forklift made the initial transition from cement to sloped dirt, at an angle of 30 degrees to the edge of the concrete pad, the forklift tipped over, throwing Employee #1 to the ground, pinning his left ankle under the rops. His ankle was crushed.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HORSEPLAY, ANKLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120059837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers