Accident Summary Nr: 170706444 - Employee burned by tar during fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112217815 | 12/06/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Tri-Valley Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a roofing assistant preparing a composition roof for reroofing using hot tar covered by a composition asphalt sand shingle. He was dressed in 1/2 high boots and socks, jeans, and a sleeveless shirt, but was not wearing gloves or safety glasses. While carrying a 5 gallon bucket of hot tar (temperature unknown, but tar was pumpable) on a 3:12 pitched roof, Employee #1 slipped. He threw the bucket to the downside of the slope, spilling its contents, and rolled through the material on the way off the edge of the roof to the grass, 7 feet below. He was not injured by the fall but was burned on his hands, face, the front and back shoulder area, and ankles above the boots and socks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112217815 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |