Accident Summary Nr: 170706428 - Employee cuts wrist with chain saw while cutting tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112216585 | 10/25/1993 | 8221 | 0 | Santa Barbara City College |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 16-foot extension ladder from the bed of a flatbed truck to the 9-foot level, took a three-point stance on a tree limb, and used his right hand to balance himself while he cross cut a 4-inch to 6-inch limb with a gas-driven, 0.028-inch by 14-inch chain saw. The saw came in contact with his wrist, cutting down and away. Employee #1 was a student working a campus job with the Facilities and Operations Department. He was assigned this job based on his need for a job and on his job experience, which he claimed included tree work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112216585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |