Accident Summary Nr: 170706204 - Employee amputates left thumb in accident with Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112164926 | 10/14/1993 | 1521 | 0 | R & I Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer or a carpenter's helper working with a carpenter on a small residential remodeling job. The foreman was not on site. Employee #1 was ripping a section of a 2 by 4 stud to notch it out to accomodate plumbing. The Skil saw kicked back and ran over Employee #1's left thumb, amputating it. The Skil saw's floating guard was tied back with a piece of wire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112164926 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |