Accident Summary Nr: 170706121 - Employee's fingertip amputated by granule mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119862829 | 09/01/1994 | 3295 | 0 | G.S. Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a granule mixer's tunnel. Interviews with management and employees found that the machines in this area were prone to jams as roofing granules became stuck and locked the bottom openings of the machines in the open position. The employees would use their hands or a broom handle through the opening in the top of the granule mixer box to dislodge the jam. While doing so, Employee #1 sustained the amputation of 10 percent of his left middle fingernail bed. There were no witnesses to the accident. This establishment produces roofing material in granular form.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119862829 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |