Accident Summary Nr: 170706113 - Employee injured in fall from stationary ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119866622 | 09/08/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, having been assigned to clean up oil that had leaked from a vertical reducer on the third level of an Automatic Storage and Retrieval System, or ASRS. The third level was approximately 20 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was climbing a stationary 21 ft metal ladder to reach it, holding a roll of paper towels under his right arm. He fell from between 15 and 18 ft, fracturing his right elbow and sustaining back injuries. Interviews with Employee #1 and company management indicated that Employee #1 had not been trained in the safe use of the stationary ladder. The company had no documentation of training in ladder safety.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119866622 | Non Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |