Accident Summary Nr: 170706105 - Employee's hand crushed in rollers of cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119870756 | 08/04/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Inovate Roofing Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a general laborer/granule attendant for Inovate Roofing Products, was working on the south line, second level line #1, feeding roofing material into the in-running pull rollers of a cutting machine. While the machine was in the cleanup mode, the line started to track unevenly in the flanges. When Employee #1 started to pull on the product to straighten the line, his gloved hand became caught in the unguarded in-running rollers. He sustained a crushing injury to his left hand and was taken to Downey Community Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119870756 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |