Accident Summary Nr: 170706071 - EMPLOYEE RECEIVES SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119779189 | 06/28/1994 | 3221 | 0 | Ppc Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to work on the A-3 bottle making machine when he observed a jam on the A-32 machine and attempted to clear the jam by throwing bottles to the floor. Employee #1 was wearing protective gloves which caught fire as well as his pants legs. Employee #1 received assistance from two co-workers in extinguishing the flames. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns to his right leg, which was treated at an industrial medical clinic. The accident was a result of insufficient training in clearing jams and Employee #1 stated he had not received any safety training in his three years of employment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119779189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |