Accident Summary Nr: 170706063 - Employee's arm crushed by moving part of dough mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170706063 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216494211/15/199320110Chinese Food Processing Corp./Golden Tiger

Abstract: During the second of two daily cleaning operations performed on a dough mixer, Employee #1 was leaning into the mixing bowl from a kneeling position beside the machine, scraping the sides of the bowl and pushing residual dough into a hole in the bottom. A slow-moving arm that pushes dough into the hole inside the bowl did not automatically turn off when the lid was raised, and the rotating blade pulled Employee #1 into the bowl, trapping his right arm under the blade and bottom of the bowl. He sustained a crushing injury to his right elbow and humerus, with damage to nerves and tendons and possible loss of movement of the third, fourth and fifth fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 had not been instructed to shut off the machine before cleaning and the interlock was defective at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ELBOW, BLADE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112164942 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.