Accident Summary Nr: 170706055 - Employee's hand lacerated by fan blade on forklift motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112161229 | 05/20/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Lafd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a running forklift motor. When he checked the radiator hose, his right hand was struck by the fan. Employee #1's right hand and thumb were severely lacerated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112161229 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |