Accident Summary Nr: 170706.015 - Employee is overcome by toxic gases and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170706.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776231.01509/13/2024237110108102 - Icon Llc

Abstract: At 7:31 a.m. on September 13, 2024, Employee #1 was working inside a 9-foot deep sewer manhole in Faribault, Minnesota. The employee was performing a construction task to cement the end of a pipeline to close an old sewer line. The employee was not wearing a harness or hooked up to a tripod, and was working with another employee who was supervising and handing equipment from outside the manhole. The Faribault Fire Department responded to a report of a person down and found the employee not breathing but with a strong pulse. High levels of hydrogen sulfide and carbon monoxide were detected inside the manhole. It took 45 minutes to extricate the employee using the Fire Department's equipment. The employee died enroute to the Life Flight helicopter due to overexposure to hydrogen sulfide and carbon monoxide.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Harness, Hydrogen Sulfide, Non-PEL Overexposure, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Respiratory, Tripod, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1776231.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported