Accident Summary Nr: 170705909 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107864787 | 04/04/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Warehouse Market, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were hospitalized after they were exposed to high levels of carbon monoxide gas while cutting a hole in a cement floor with gas-powered equipment. Proper ventilation was not in use. The four employees, who had no job-related construction experience, were attempting to cut the hole to allow for the installation of a better drain system. Factors such as noise and dust were taken into consideration, but due to the lack of experience operating gas-powered equipment in an enclosed or restricted area, the possibility for exposure to carbon monoxide gas was not considered. This led to the lack of monitoring for hazardous gases and/or installation of proper ventilation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107864787 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 107864787 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
3 | 107864787 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 107864787 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |