Accident Summary Nr: 170705784 - Employees suffer overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170705784 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 03/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10786463903/15/199515420O'Dell Construction Inc

Abstract: While operating diesel- and gas-powered equipment in an enclosed and unventilated building, Employees #1 through #3 were exposed to carbon monoxide gas. They were hospitalized, but only suffered minor physical effects. The employees had been transferred from an outdoor work site to an indoor work site due to inclement weather. Equipment for the job was hastily gathered and brought to the work site inside the building. No pre-job training or analysis was given in the recognition of possible hazards at this new location.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, OVEREXPOSURE, UNTRAINED, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107864639 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Carpenters
2 107864639 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Helpers, construction trades
3 107864639 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Helpers, construction trades
4 107864639 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; carpenters and related workers