Accident Summary Nr: 170705701 - Employee struck and killed by falling elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170705701 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11463979205/25/199413890Econoservice Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a oil well service rig; two men from a second company were also on site. A worker from the second company was operating the rig in order to raise the block and elevator. Either Employee #1, the floor hand, did not attach the elevator securely in the hook or the derrick hand may have lifted the bail of the elevator out of the hook while installing a rod into the elevator. The elevator fell approximately 80 feet and struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder. He died.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114639792 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported