Accident Summary Nr: 170705701 - Employee struck and killed by falling elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114639792 | 05/25/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Econoservice Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a oil well service rig; two men from a second company were also on site. A worker from the second company was operating the rig in order to raise the block and elevator. Either Employee #1, the floor hand, did not attach the elevator securely in the hook or the derrick hand may have lifted the bail of the elevator out of the hook while installing a rod into the elevator. The elevator fell approximately 80 feet and struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulder. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114639792 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |