Accident Summary Nr: 170705693 - Equipment operators incinerated when gas line ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 170705693 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11463906505/05/199416110Brasel & Sims Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar D-9 with a ripper bar. Employee #2 was preparing to pick up dirt and transport the dirt to another location with a scraper. When the ripper bar ruptured a high pressure, 10-inch natural gas collector line the escaping natural gas contacted an ignition source and exploded. Employees #1 and #2 were incinerated and killed by the resulting fireball.

Keywords: BURN, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, PIPELINE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114639065 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators
2 114639065 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators