Accident Summary Nr: 170705347 - Employee hospitalized when struck by pressurized piston
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114620792 | 03/07/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower International Inc |
114620719 | 03/08/1994 | 4226 | 0 | Harnischfeger Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a parts warehouse taking apart a Besco nitrogen expander for scrap. This obsolete equipment, which was pressurized to 1,500 psi with nitrogen, had been used on a P&H model 1200 hydraulic mining hoe crawler to hold tension on the track. Employee #1 was using an air impact wrench to take off the end plates. When he had removed all but seven bolts, the end plate blew off, shattering the impact wrench and injuring him. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114620792 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 114620719 | Occupation Not Listed |