Accident Summary Nr: 170705339 - Employees burned when vapor cloud ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170705339 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461766512/09/199313890H B & R Inc
11461768112/09/199313890Moneyhun Welding Inc
11462069312/09/199349250Mountain Gas Resources

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were to install a valve in the bottom of a gasoline tank. Any residual gasoline was to be drained into a drum and Employee #3 was to vacuum it out of the drum with a diesel vacuum truck. Methane gas was used to maintain pressure in the tank. Employee #1 believed the pressure was relieved in the tank and removed a plug in the bottom of the tank, releasing a vapor cloud of methane gas and gasoline. The cloud was drawn into the air intake of the diesel truck and ignited, burning Employees #1 through #3.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, TANK, INATTENTION, BURN, NATURAL GAS, GAS, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114617665 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers
2 114617681 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light
3 114617665 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers
4 114620693 Occupation Not Listed