Accident Summary Nr: 170705271 - Employee gets caught in excavating machine and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114620255 | 01/13/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Intermountain Electric Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker were at an oil and gas well location performing a trenching operation. The coworker left the site for approximately 10 minutes to get material from a storage yard. When he returned, an employee from another company informed him that Employee #1 was caught in the chain portion of the trencher. They immediately shut down the machine and called for assistance. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114620255 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |