Accident Summary Nr: 170705248 - Employee dies from chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 170705248 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12518004205/20/199483310Gottsche Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying weeds with a ground sterilizer on his and his employer's property on a weekend. The chemical used to sterilize the ground did not require an applicator's license. Employee #1 was not wearing the personal protective equipment recommended on the chemical's MSDS. According to the MSDS, Employee #1 was to wear a cartridge respirator with an organic vapor cartridge, chemical goggles or face shield, and a long-sleeved shirt. Employee #1 was not trained regarding the hazardous chemicals in the workplace by the employer. Three days after his exposure to the chemical Employee #1 became very ill. Approximately 3 weeks later, he died of acute respiratory distress syndrome.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, UNTRAINED, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125180042 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Managers and administrators, n.e.c