Accident Summary Nr: 170705164 - Employee killed when struck by tubing from oil well

Accident Summary Nr: 170705164 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461985111/29/199413110H.D. & Carolyn Adams
11461971111/28/199413890Wind Creek Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an operator/roustabout for five years with the employer, was removing tubing from a 320 ft oil well using a pulling unit comprising a winch, wire cable, and elevators. The tubes measured 30 ft in length and weighed approximately 120 lb. Employee #1 broke the tube and was lowering it onto a trailer when the elevators, which were approximately 20 ft in the air, released the tube. The tube hit Employee #1 on the front center of his skull, killing him. Neither Employee #1 nor a coworker was wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ELEVATOR, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114619851 Occupation Not Listed
2 114619711 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators