Accident Summary Nr: 170705164 - Employee killed when struck by tubing from oil well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114619851 | 11/29/1994 | 1311 | 0 | H.D. & Carolyn Adams |
| 114619711 | 11/28/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Wind Creek Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator/roustabout for five years with the employer, was removing tubing from a 320 ft oil well using a pulling unit comprising a winch, wire cable, and elevators. The tubes measured 30 ft in length and weighed approximately 120 lb. Employee #1 broke the tube and was lowering it onto a trailer when the elevators, which were approximately 20 ft in the air, released the tube. The tube hit Employee #1 on the front center of his skull, killing him. Neither Employee #1 nor a coworker was wearing a hard hat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114619851 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114619711 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |