Accident Summary Nr: 170705040 - Employee dies after being run over by a roller/compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114614738 | 08/31/1993 | 9199 | 0 | Natrona County Road & Bridge |
Abstract: On August 26,1993, a roller/compactor ran over and killed Employee #1 during a pothole patching operation. The crew was completing the last patch, measuring approximately 30 to 40 feet long, on a 5-mile stretch of road. The belly dump truck dropped asphalt on the last patch. The roller followed to compact the material. The dump truck waited down the road for the roller. The roller compacted the material and proceeded down the road toward the dump truck. The operator of the roller, a coworker, misjudged the distance between himself and the dump truck and ran into the back of the truck. The force of the impact ejected Employee #1 from his seat and he landed in the path of the articulating roller. He was sent to Memorial Hospital in Casper, Wyoming, where he later died of head and chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114614738 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |