Accident Summary Nr: 170705.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by steel in paint bay

Accident Summary Nr: 170705.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779769.01510/02/20243449332323157624 - Commercial Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a metal fabrication shop, was found pinned between two pieces of steel suspended from a crane in the paint bay. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) were summoned, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crane, Metal, Paint, Paint Booth, Pinned, Steel, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779769.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported