Accident Summary Nr: 170703979 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170703979 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 01/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194977201/28/199401310Empire Farming Company

Abstract: Two employees of a farming company raised a 30-foot-long section of an aluminum irrigation pipe to a vertical position. The pipe contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the two employees were electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, E AG, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949772 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers
2 111949772 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers