Accident Summary Nr: 170703953 - One employee dies, two burned in oil well fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949582 | 12/17/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services |
111949574 | 12/17/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Cummings Vacuum Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries when he became engulfed in flames while trying to put out a fire in a well cellar. Employees #1 and #2 were trying to open a casing valve with a 36-foot pipe wrench in order to free 100 barrels of water that could be pumped into the well to kill the fire. While opening the valve, a pipe union came apart, allowing gas to escape. The force of the escaping gas knocked Employee #1 into the well cellar. Employees # 2 and #3 tried to rescue him. While they were trying to rescue Employee #1, the gas ignited. Subsequently, Employees #2 and #3 sustained 1st, 2nd, and 3rd degree burns on various parts of their bodies. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949582 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 111949582 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 111949574 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |