Accident Summary Nr: 170703946 - Employee burned by blowout in steam injection field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949186 | 09/14/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 4, 1993, an accident occurred at the Mobil Oil Lease Well, #T-13B-2B, in Lost Hill, CA. Employee #1 was injured while working on rig #347. The well was located in a steam injection field. After the well was stabilized with lease water, the pump was pulled. The crew then began pulling tubing. Steam from a nearby well came into the well that Employee #1 was working on and caused it to blow out steam and hot water. While he tried to shut-in the well, Employee #1's arms and legs were burned by the hot water. He was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. Two days later, he was admitted to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, when he was treated for the burns on his arms and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949186 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |