Accident Summary Nr: 170703854 - Employee suffers burns in gas tank fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170703854 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 04/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194907908/25/199313810Mcfarland Energy

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on April 30, 1993, Employee #1 was injured while standing adjacent to the condensate storage tank. He had stopped at the tank, near the truck loading facility, to check the liquid level of the tank. The sight glass indicated 12,200 gallons. Employee #1 then checked the pressure in the tank and found it to be approximately 70 psi. He went back to his truck to record the information. The wind was gusty, and as it blew Employee #1 heard a gas leak. He walked up to the tank and while rechecking the valves, a fire flashed in his face. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, for treatment of burns to his face and arms. He was then transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he remained for some 30 days.

Keywords: BURN, HIGH WIND, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, HIGH PRESSURE, GAS LEAK, ARM, FACE, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949079 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers