Accident Summary Nr: 170703847 - Employee amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 170703847 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 05/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194917809/17/199320240Nestle Dairies

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the distal phalange of her right index finger. This happened as the employee attempted to clear an obstruction from the fillerhead of the Viking CC6 machine. Employee #1 was not aware that there was a moving part in the fillerhead so she did not de-energize the machine before inserting her finger.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949178 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified