Accident Summary Nr: 170703839 - Employee crushed to death by rig's travelling block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111949236 | 09/28/1993 | 7361 | 0 | Rent-A-Hand Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on September 27, 1993, at Marathon Oil Company well #56-5, Taft, CA, Employee #1 was crushed when the travelling block of Grayson Services rig #6 fell on him while he was working in the cellar. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111949236 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |