Accident Summary Nr: 170703821 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170703821 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 07/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194894908/09/199301910Buttonwillow Land & Cattle Co.

Abstract: A farm worker raised a 30-foot-long section of aluminum irrigation pipe into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns to his palms and his knees.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E AG, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111948949 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers