Accident Summary Nr: 170703805 - Employee's right thumb tip amputated by lawn mower blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170703805 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194912909/09/199307820Greenlawn Mortuaries & Cemeteries

Abstract: On August 6, 1993, at approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 of Greenlawn Mortuaries and Cemeteries attempted to dislodge debris from underneath a riding lawn mower. His right thumb was caught in the moving blade. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his right thumb, for which he was treated. No hospitalization was required.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, THUMB, LOCKOUT, LAWN MOWER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949129 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm