Accident Summary Nr: 170703797 - Three employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170703797 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194911108/30/199317420Finn-Wall, Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 1993 at approximately 2:45 p.m. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a swing stage suspended scaffold about 45 feet above the ground. The scaffold was supported by cables attached to the davit system on the roof of the building. One of the davit pedestals failed, causing one end of the scaffold to fall and swing away from the employees, who fell to the ground. The employees were taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, for treatment of their injuries. Employee #1 received fractures to his vertebrae and ribs. Employee #3 received a fracture to his left hip. Employee #2 was treated for injuries to his collarbone and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111949111 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers
2 111949111 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers
3 111949111 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers