Accident Summary Nr: 170703763 - Employee injured when blasted with sand and gravel

Accident Summary Nr: 170703763 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 03/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194790904/15/199316110E.L. Yeager Construction Co., Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was directing scraper operators where to place their loads when the front left tire of a 651E scraper exploded. The air escaping from the tire blasted the surrounding dirt and gravel, which penetrated his skin. He was hospitalized for multiple penetrating wounds to his face, eyes, neck, arms, chest, and legs.

Keywords: CHEST, EYE, SAND, SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FACE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111947909 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported