Accident Summary Nr: 170703763 - Employee injured when blasted with sand and gravel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947909 | 04/15/1993 | 1611 | 0 | E.L. Yeager Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing scraper operators where to place their loads when the front left tire of a 651E scraper exploded. The air escaping from the tire blasted the surrounding dirt and gravel, which penetrated his skin. He was hospitalized for multiple penetrating wounds to his face, eyes, neck, arms, chest, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947909 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |