Accident Summary Nr: 170703755 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947933 | 04/15/1993 | 1731 | 0 | A C Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a 480-volt main distribution panelboard at an electric company. As he was removing a lug belt from a bus, an electrical fault occurred. He was burned by the ensuing electric arc and fire. He was hospitalized with second degree burns to his face and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947933 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |