Accident Summary Nr: 170703656 - Employee's arm becomes entangled in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170703656 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 12/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194802204/29/199329520Consolidated Fiber Glass Products

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his left arm when it became entangled in an auger as he was removing sand from the reclaim auger casing. According to Employee #1, he was holding the stop button in with his right hand as he moved sand from the casing with his left hand. Suddenly, his hand slipped off the button; the auger began to turn, grabbed his coat sleeve, and caught his arm.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, STOP SWITCH, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, LOCKOUT, AUGER, ARM, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111948022 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.