Accident Summary Nr: 170703631 - Employee injures head in fall from displaced ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947743 | 03/16/1993 | 1521 | 0 | D.C. Custom Construction |
Abstract: On November 21, 1992, Employee #1 was stapling barrier material to the exterior of a house. The Montgomery Ward Type III light duty extension ladder, model #75-6772, on which he was standing became displaced and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete, sustaining a head injury. The ladder had been positioned against the house. It was not, however, tied, blocked, or otherwise secured to prevent displacement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947743 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |