Accident Summary Nr: 170703615 - Employee's arm broken by flying cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111947883 | 04/07/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 19, 1992, Employee #1 was working at Bear Valley well #1, Arco lease, McKittrick, CA. A cap fitting was being removed from a wellhead production tree when it flew off and struck Employee #1 on the upper left arm. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital. He suffered a broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111947883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |