Accident Summary Nr: 170703565 - Employee amputates thumb with Skil saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111948907 | 08/06/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Plaza Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 25, 1993, Employee #1 of Plaza Construction was using a portable Skil saw to cut 2 by 4 inch plywood when he inadvertently cut his left thumb. The employee sustained a partial amputation to his thumb and was treated at Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111948907 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |