Accident Summary Nr: 170703532 - Employee injured in fall caused by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170703532 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11194771912/03/199213890Rent-A-Hand Services

Abstract: On August 24, 1992, Employee #1 was working on Grayson Services Rig #18 at the Cymric Oil Field, Chevron Oil Lease, McKittrick, CA. During rigging down operations, the counterweight of the descent control device caught on a girt of the mast, causing the 3/16 in. cable of the counterweight to break. The counterweight rolled down the 1 in. cable to the draw works. Employee #1 stepped back as the counterweight hit the draw works, causing him to be pitched about 8 feet from the rig to the ground. He was taken to Mercy Hospital, in Bakersfield, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both wrists and his right hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COUNTERBALANCE, BROKEN CABLE, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, HIP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111947719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations