Accident Summary Nr: 170703508 - Employee injured under overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112122304 | 01/29/1993 | 8331 | 0 | Mexican-American Opportunity Foundation |
Abstract: At the Kern County General Services Store, in Bakersfield, CA, Employee #1 was moving pallets from one area of the facility to another. He had just dropped off one load, and was going to retrieve another. As he was making a left turn into the south gate the 2 1/2 ton Toyota forklift tipped over and landed on him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured shoulder and rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112122304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |