Accident Summary Nr: 170703466 - Employee's arm amputated by power take-off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947701 | 11/23/1992 | 0174 | 0 | Citrus Management Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 20, 1992, Employee #1, of Citrus Management Services, Inc., was servicing the chain drive for a spray pump. His clothing became entangled in the unguarded power take-off (PTO) shaft, which pulled him into the revolving PTO shaft. The employee's right arm was amputated, and he was hospitalized for one month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947701 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |