Accident Summary Nr: 170703425 - Employee's arm injured while sandblasting derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 170703425 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212145409/16/199213110Texaco Exploration & Production, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 1992, Employee #1 was sandblasting the derrick of drilling rig #6. The rig's mast was in the horizontal position. Employee #1 was inside the mast, standing on the framework while operating the sandblast nozzle. A sudden movement of the supply hose caused him to lose his balance. As he reached with his right hand to regain his balance, the nozzle caught in the gauntlet of his right glove and his right forearm was injected with sand and air. Employee #1 was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for treatment. He remained hospitalized until September 15, 1992.

Keywords: DERRICK, SAND, GLOVE, OIL WELL DRILLING, HOSE, OIL RIG MAST, ARM, LOST BALANCE, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112121454 Hospitalized injury Puncture Supervisors, extractive occupations