Accident Summary Nr: 170703425 - Employee's arm injured while sandblasting derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112121454 | 09/16/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Texaco Exploration & Production, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 1992, Employee #1 was sandblasting the derrick of drilling rig #6. The rig's mast was in the horizontal position. Employee #1 was inside the mast, standing on the framework while operating the sandblast nozzle. A sudden movement of the supply hose caused him to lose his balance. As he reached with his right hand to regain his balance, the nozzle caught in the gauntlet of his right glove and his right forearm was injected with sand and air. Employee #1 was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for treatment. He remained hospitalized until September 15, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112121454 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, extractive occupations |