Accident Summary Nr: 170703417 - Employee burned while bailing sand from oil well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112121454 | 09/16/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Texaco Exploration & Production, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 p.m. on August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was working as a wellpuller on service rig #426 at the Kern River Oil Field, Senator oil well #78 in Bakersfield, CA. He was doing bailer work to remove sand from the well. The operator of the rig had removed the bailer from the well and had lowered into the bailer box so that Employee #1 could empty it. The door at the bottom of the bailer would not open, so the bailer was pulled from the bailer box. Employee #1 positioned the bailer door away from him and used a wrench to crack it open. When the door opened, it rotated more than expected, and Employee #1 was sprayed by hot water (approximately 300 degrees F). Employee #1 was taken to Bakersfield Memorial Hospital for emergency treatment and later transferred to Valley Medical Burn Center, in Fresno, for treatment of second-degree burns to his legs and groin area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112121454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |