Accident Summary Nr: 170703409 - Employee's back injured when struck by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111947677 | 11/13/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Calico Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tying rebar in preparation for pouring a concrete slab. Another contractor was installing a 22 ft long 6 in. by 6 in. steel column by lifting it in place with a chain that was attached to the bucket of a front end loader. When the bottom of the column hit the ground, the chain came off and the column fell and struck Employee #1 in the back, seriously injuring him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111947677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |