Accident Summary Nr: 170703391 - Employee injured when struck by trailer gate and load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121363 | 09/03/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Ron Stott Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on July 7, 1992, Employee #1 was working at the Arvin-Edison Cattle Company storage yard in Bakersfield, CA. He opened the side gate of a V box trailer to dump half of the trailer load of carrots onto a concrete pad. As he was pulling on the lever to open the gate, his foot slipped on a carrot, causing him to fall to one knee. As he was getting back to his feet, the weight of the carrots against the gate caused the metal lever to move downward and strike him on the forehead and face, at which time the gate swung open, dumping the load of carrots. He was struck on the left side and knocked unconscious. He was taken by ambulance to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, for treatment of a skull fracture, broken nose, and severe liver damage. More than half of his liver had to be removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |