Accident Summary Nr: 170703375 - Employee injures big toe with high pressure wand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112121223 | 07/01/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Gsi Of California |
Abstract: On the morning of April 27, 1992, Employee #1 and two coworkers were assigned to a confined space crew to clean the inside of a baker. Employee #1 was inside the tank using a 42 in. high pressure wand to clean rust. The steam wand and hose were part of a high pressure steam system that produced hot water and steam. As Employee #1 was moving the wand from the area he had just cleaned to another area, he passed it over his left foot. The high pressure steam cut through his rubber boot to his left big toe. He was later hospitalized, and his injured toe was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112121223 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |