Accident Summary Nr: 170703334 - Employee injured in fall after back spasm

Accident Summary Nr: 170703334 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 09/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212146209/22/199217910Valley Steel Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing purlin braces (sag angles) on a Butler building, under construction in Shafter, CA. He stated that he lost his balance after experiencing a back spasm; he had injured his back earlier in the day lifting a purlin with a rope. Employee #1 fell 13 ft from a purlin, fracturing both wrists and his face.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, BRACE, FALL, FACE, LOST BALANCE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112121462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers