Accident Summary Nr: 170703292 - Employee's fingers crushed between platform and extension

Accident Summary Nr: 170703292 -- Report ID: 0950626 -- Event Date: 08/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212329409/03/199251690Imperial West Chemical

Abstract: While retracting the extension of a hydraulic folding platform, Employee #1 was pulling the extension toward himself with his left hand, and the release pin with his right hand. His fingers were wrapped around the end of the extension and back up through the grating. Initially, the extension appeared to be hung up and not moving so Employee #1 exerted more force. The extension retracted faster than Employee #1 anticipated. Before he could remove his left middle and ring fingers, they were crushed between the end of the fixed platform and a section of the extension.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, FINGER, HYDRAULIC ELEVATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112123294 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy