Accident Summary Nr: 170703276 - Employee breaks femur in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111947461 | 07/30/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Kern Doors |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on July 16, 1992, Employee #1 was drilling holes in a door track to fasten the track to the door jamb. He was standing with his left foot on the door header, and his right foot on the lower flange of an adjacent steel beam of the building. The door header slipped down, causing him to lose his balance and fall backward through the door opening 14 ft to the concrete surface next to the loading dock. He landed on his back, and his leg struck a bundle of angle iron. Employee #1 was taken to Delano Regional Medical Center for treatment of a broken left femur. He was discharged from the hospital on July 27, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111947461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |