Accident Summary Nr: 170703268 - Employee's thumb tip amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112122403 | 07/21/1992 | 2431 | 0 | G.H. Slack & Son |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 22, 1992, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a door jamb. The jamb pushed against the guard and his right thumb struck the saw blade, amputating the tip. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112122403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |